Helen Keller Home

(Museum near Cedar Creek Reservoir)

Alternate Name(s): Helen Keller's Birthplace;Ivy Green

Website: www.helenkellerbirthplace.org

County

State

Alabama

Address

300 North Commons West
Tuscumbia, AL 35674

Phone

256-383-4066

Latitude

34.71678

Longitude

-87.71622

Description

Birthplace of Helen Keller, America's First Lady of Courage.  The dramatic life and times of Helen Keller are preserved at her birthplace and childhood home, Ivy Green.  Built in 1820, the home and birthplace cottage are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.  Original furnishings of the Keller family decorate the home and museum, highlighted by hundreds of Miss Keller's personal mementos, books and gifts from her lifetime of travel and lectures for the betterment of the world's blind and deaf-blind.

Member Comments…


4984ED66-4E4E-4CE5-B8E6-1C912DEDF8C6

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Cedar Creek Reservoir News
Cedar Creek Reservoir Photos
Cedar Creek Reservoir Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
CedarCreek.LakesOnline.com
THE CEDAR CREEK RESERVOIR WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal